Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://movingpresence.co.uk and we operate as Moving Presence.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. We will take all possible measures to protect your privacy and the data you provide.

This page provides information regarding how we handle the personal information you provide by either signing up to the newsletter, book a workshop or when leaving a comment. It also provides information about the cookies that are used to make the website function and provide links to e.g. social media networks.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Website

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Payment Form

The payment form used for taking payment for workshops is provided by Stripe and Gravity Forms. When you make a payment you have to provide your Name and Email Address. This information is held securely by us and the provider and will not be shared with any third party. You also have to provide your card details and these are held by Stripe in a secure manner according to their privacy policy. Moving Presence does not at any point have access to your card details. 

Cookies

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. This information helps us identify how people use the website and how to improve functionality. Google Analytics is a third party data processor, which records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system. None of this information is used to identify you. GA also records your computers IP address, but we do not have access to this information and all information held by GA is held according to their privacy policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Emails

Our newsletter sign-up and service is provided by Mailchimp. This is a professional email service which is fully complaint. When you sign up to the newsletter you have to provide your name and email address. These are securely held by Mailchimp and are only used for the purpose of sending out newsletters. You can unsubscribe to the newsletter at any point using the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of each newsletter. We will never share your details given via the newsletter sign-up form with anyone.

Moving Presence may from time to time contact people or organisations via email. When contacting individuals this will usually only be if the individual has made the initial contact or given verbal consent to being contacted. All information provided via email will be held securely on the servers that host the email account. Personal information like name and email address will never be shared with any third parties unless consent is given by the individual.

Customer Feedback

We ask for feedback in many of our workshops and this feedback can be provided anonymously on the forms that are handed out. This feedback may be used for promotional purposes on the website and social media. The customer has the option of saying no to this. Unless specific consent has been given all feedback is shared so that it is not possible to identify the individual.

Who we share your data with

This site is hosted by WordPress.org via Siteground. These services are used to set up and maintain the website and all information collected from people using the site is processed by them or relevant third parties (such as plugins that provide links to social media or spam filters). The newsletter sign-up form is provided by Mailchimp and is fully GDPR complaint. The payment form is provided by Stripe using Gravitar forms. All data submitted via the form is held by Stripe in accordance with their privacy policy and on this site in accordance with ours. These details will never be shared with any third parties. All the services used have their own GDPR complaint privacy policies.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties unless we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation.
This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Additional information

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to the Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Jurisdiction

This policy is governed by the laws of Scotland and the Data Protection Act 2018.

If you have any questions about this policy please contact us on saraphir@movingpresence.co.uk